3.0.18 Hard Crash when loading .ACV files

Report and discuss Curvemeister bugs here.
ggroess
Posts: 5342
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 2:15 am
Contact:

Postby ggroess » Tue Jan 12, 2010 3:38 pm

Mike,

When I try to open an ACV file from my desktop PS and PSE both close without error dialogs.  The process works until I get to the actual file choice.  Click on the name...BAMM..I see my desktop.

I can re-open the PS or PSE programs immediately but they do not remember my last image in the recent images list..I can re-open CM and re-do the process and BAMM...same results.

This makes posting an ACV file kinda useless...
Greg

-default
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:53 am

Postby -default » Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:35 pm

To recreate this crash, I should double click an acv file that's on the desktop?  Can you open the acv file from within Curvemeister?

-default
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:53 am

Postby -default » Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:41 pm

whoa - OK.  I get a hard crash when loading an acv file using the Load button in Curvemeister.  Needless to say, this bug gets very high priority and there will be a new release asap.

-default
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:53 am

Postby -default » Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:40 pm

Got a bead on this one - look for a new version to try out later today.  This is the same bug that was causing a crash when loading the pin files.

ggroess
Posts: 5342
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 2:15 am
Contact:

Postby ggroess » Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:47 pm

Cool...looks like you get the drift....

-default
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:53 am

Postby -default » Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:11 pm

New version 3.0.19 that should fix this problem, as well as the related problem with loading a pin file causing a crash.

http://curvemeister.com/downloads/cm3_beta/

Please post here if you get a chance to try it out.

ggroess
Posts: 5342
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 2:15 am
Contact:

Postby ggroess » Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:18 pm

So Far So Good...
I was able to install on XP SP3 with CS3 and load ACV files from the desktop. Succeeded multiple times...
I'll kick it around and see if I can break anything else...
Thanks for the fix Mike....

Greg

imported_ganna
Posts: 460
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 11:41 am

Postby imported_ganna » Thu Jan 14, 2010 9:16 pm

Mike, I get the same result with installing version ..19 as with ..18 and ..15 I reinstalled version ..12 and its running OK. I have XP SP3 with PS CS4. After the attached error code, installation seems to finnish, but  CM is just not visble in CS4. When you look under the Filters menu, CM is not there.
Kind regards 
Attachments
screenshot00062-jpg
screenshot00062-jpg (155.16 KiB) Viewed 2015 times

ggroess
Posts: 5342
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 2:15 am
Contact:

Postby ggroess » Thu Jan 14, 2010 10:06 pm

Ganna,

Is your user account an admin account?  If not you might need to run the install from an Admin account to get the Active X to register.  There is a manual process to get it registered

Make sure you are are an Admin first...My install was flawless but....I am an admin on this PC.

Greg

imported_ganna
Posts: 460
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 11:41 am

Postby imported_ganna » Fri Jan 15, 2010 4:49 am

Greg, thanks for the reply. I am the admin on my PC. I do not know how to run the manual install.


Return to “Report Curvemeister Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests