Curvemeister version 3.8 is available Jan 19, 2013

New versions of Curvemeister, including bug fixes and features, are discussed here.
imported_julie
Posts: 464
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:41 am

Postby imported_julie » Sat Feb 16, 2013 9:53 am

Hi
back on board
I have been using the new features allowing me to mask and fade

the results have been inconsistent - is anyone else having this problem
sometimes when I apply, the fade does not seem to be saving to photoshop
I think the mask is saved all the time
I will keep screen shots as I go and send you them the next tme it happens

When it works it fantastic so a big thankyou

Julie

ggroess
Posts: 5342
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 2:15 am
Contact:

Postby ggroess » Sat Feb 16, 2013 4:23 pm

Is there any thing specific I can test for you Julie?  I have seen little or no issues with the fader and mask blur sliders...

Greg

imported_julie
Posts: 464
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:41 am

Postby imported_julie » Tue Feb 19, 2013 12:06 pm

Hi

happened again tonight

Can you see if I am doing something odd to make this happen from the screen shot?

this does not happpen all the time just sometimes

even when it does happen its not fatal, I just use the opacity in photoshop

any hints
Julie



Attachments
fade-cm-jpg
fade-cm-jpg (173.25 KiB) Viewed 6212 times
fade-ps2-jpg
fade-ps2-jpg (102.64 KiB) Viewed 6212 times

-default
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:53 am

Postby -default » Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:14 pm

Hmmm - this is definitely an interesting bug.  Is this a 16 bit per channel image, perhaps?

imported_julie
Posts: 464
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:41 am

Postby imported_julie » Sun Feb 24, 2013 8:03 am

Hi

showing my ignorance, but I dont know.
How can I find out?
BTW it only happens sometimes
Julie

dkrassen
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 12:03 am

Postby dkrassen » Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:37 pm

Hello.

I have Curvemeister running in Photoshop Elements  10 & 11, Photoshop CS6 32 bit and Photoshop CS6  64 bit, however, when I select the automatic update option only the 32 bit update shows up.  If I go to Downloads, I see both versions of 3.8.  So, if I manually download both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions of Curvemeister 3.8 (from the Downloads area of your web site), can I just install each version without uninstalling the old version?  Do you have to re-enter the old serial nos?

Thank you
David

imported_julie
Posts: 464
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:41 am

Postby imported_julie » Tue Feb 26, 2013 12:26 am

Hi

I figured it out
Its an 8 bit image
should it be??

Julie

-default
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:53 am

Postby -default » Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:10 am

Julie: I think you have found a bug.  I will try to recreate it.  My guess at this time is that fade does not work for certain color modes.

-default
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:53 am

Postby -default » Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:11 am

David,  yes, you can install without removing the previous version.  It will not be necessary to re-enter your serial number.  If you have lost your number, please let me know and I will email it to you.

-default
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:53 am

Postby -default » Wed Feb 27, 2013 12:18 pm

Hi Julie - No need for you to do anything.  It's my job to find out what's causing the problem. 

Thank you very much for finding the problem, and describing it so clearly.

Mike


Return to “Announcements and New Versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests